Monday, November 14, 2022

SPEEd Unveils Nominees For 'The 5th EDDYS'; Awards Night on November 27 at the MET


DESPITE the previous years’ quarantine restrictions arising from spikes of coronavirus cases, the film industry still thrived and came out with finished works that The EDDYS, an annual awarding ceremony organized by the Society of Philippines Entertainment Editors (SPEEd), now honors in its anticipated event.


After refashioning the previous awarding ceremony online, The 5th EDDYS (Entertainment Editors’ Choice) returns with an in-person event to be held at the historic and majestic Metropolitan Theater (MET) on November 27, Sunday, promising tough competition among the Filipino movies released on various platforms in 2021. 




The awards show is hosted by Boy Abunda and directed by Ice Seguerra. Red carpet ceremonies is at 5pm and the program proper at 7pm.


Chosen films, with their cast and technicalities, will compete in 14 categories. The group recently released the list of nominees for The 5th EDDYS. 


BOY ABUNDA & ICE SEGUERRA


The event is in partnership with GLOBE, in collaboration with BEAUTEDERM, the NCCA (National Commision for Culture and the Arts) and Metropolitan Theater. Nathan Studios, Rep. Arjo Atayde and Tanduay are sponsors. With the kind support of Live Stream Manila, Dr. Carl Balita of Dr. Carl Balita Foundation, JFV Rice Mill and Bataan Rep. Geraldine B. Roman.


Fire and Ice Media and Productions is proud to support the production of this year's edition of The EDDYS.



The official list of nominees is as follows: 


BEST FILM


Arisaka (Ten17 Productions)

Big Night (Cignal Entertainment, Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company & Quantum Films)

Dito at Doon (TBA Studios)

Kun Maupay Man It Panahon (Cinematografica, Quantum Films & House On Fire)

On The Job: The Missing 8 (Reality Entertainment)






BEST DIRECTOR


Erik Matti (On the Job: The Missing 8)

Mikhail Red (Arisaka)

Jun Lana (Big Night)

Carlo Francis Manatad (Kun Maupay Man it Panahon)

JP Habac (Dito at Doon)


BEST ACTRESS 


Janine Gutierrez (Dito at Doon) 

Kim Molina (Ang Babaeng Walang Pakiramdam) 

Maja Salvador (Arisaka) 

Charo Santos (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon) 

Alessandra de Rossi (My Amanda)



BEST ACTOR 


John Arcilla (On The Job: The Missing 8)

Christian Bables (Big Night) 

Dingdong Dantes (A Hard Day) 

Daniel Padilla (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon) 

Piolo Pascual (My Amanda) 



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 


Janice de Belen (Big Night) 

Lotlot de Leon (On The Job: The Missing 8)

Eugene Domingo (Big Night) 

Elizabeth Oropesa (Huwag Kang Lalabas) 

Rans Rifol (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 


John Arcilla (Big Night) 

Mon Confiado (Arisaka) 

Christopher de Leon (On The Job: The Missing 8)

Ricky Davao (Big Night) 

Dennis Trillo (On The Job: The Missing 8)




BEST SCREENPLAY


Michiko Yamamoto (On The Job: The Missing 8)

Giancarlo Abrahan, Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jeremie Dubois (Kung Maupay Man It Panahon)

Juna Robles Lana (Big Night)

Acy Ramos, Irish Precious Mangubat (Huling Ulan sa Tag-araw)

Khristine Gabriel, Simon Arciaga (Love is Color Blind)






BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Neil Derrik Bion (On the Job: The Missing 8)

Mycko David (Arisaka)

T.M. Malones (Huwag Kang Lalabas)

Teck Siang Lim (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)

Noel Teehankee (For Love or Money)



BEST EDITING


Nikolas Red (Arisaka)

Benjamin Tolentino (Big Night)

Jay Halili (On The Job: The Missing 8)

Marya Ignacio (Love is Color Blind)

Renard Torres (Dito at Doon)





BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Whammy Alcazaren (Kung Maupay Man It Panahon)

Michel N. EspaΓ±ol, Roma Regala (On the Job: The Missing 8)

Arthur Maningas (Huwag Kang Lalabas)

Jay Custodio (Huling Ulan sa Tag-araw)

Norico Santos (Love is Color Blind)




BEST MUSICAL SCORE


Erwin Romulo (On the Job: The Missing 8)

Andrew R. Florentino (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)

Teresa Barrozo (Big Night)

Jerrold Tarog (Dito at Doon)

Cesar Francis Concio (Love is Color Blind)




BEST SOUND DESIGN


Immanuel Verona, Fatima Salim, John Buquid (Arisaka) 

Immanuel Verona (Big Night)

Roman Dymny (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon)

Corinne de San Jose (On The Job: The Missing 8)

Immanuel Verona, Fatima Salim (Huwag Kang Lalabas)




BEST ORIGINAL THEMESONG


"Maaari Ba" (from Love at First Stream)

Performed by Alyssa Quijano

words and music by Richard Salazar

"Sana Panaginip Lang" (from Love at First Stream)

Performed by Trisha Denise

words and music by Richard Salazar

"Maganda Kahit Matanda" (from Revirginized)

Performed by Marion Aunor

words and music by Marion Aunor

"Maghihintay" (from More Than Blue)

Performed by Marion Aunor

words and music by Marion Aunor

"For Your Eyes Only" (from Love is Color Blind)

Performed by Belle Mariano

words and music by Trisha Denise



BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Ogie Tiglao of Quantum Post (Big Night)

Gerwin Meneses (Huwag Kang Lalabas)

MOFAC Studio (S. Korea), Hue Media, Ogie Tiglao of Quantum Post (Kun Maupay Man It Panahon) 

Mothership (On The Job: The Missing 8) 

The Post Office (The ExorSis)




Congratulations to all the nominees!

No comments:

Post a Comment